Irrawaddy Dolphins, Orcaella brevirostris
Taxonomy Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Delphinidae Orcaella brevirostris
Description & Behavior
Irrawaddy dolphins, Orcaella brevirostris (Owen in Gray, 1866), aka Mekong or Mahakam River dolphin, reach 2-2.75 m in length. The color of Irrawaddy dolphins is dark blue to dark gray ranging to pale gray, with a pale ventral (under) side. They have a high rounded forehead and no beak. Their U-shaped blowhole is located to the left of the midline on their dorsal (upper) side and opens to the front, unlike other species. They have a small, blunt, rounded triangular dorsal fin and large flippers. Like other river dolphins their neck is highly flexible, which enables them to forage in shallow water. They have narrow, pointed, peg-like teeth about 1 cm in length in both their upper and lower jaws. Two unique anatomical features of Irrawaddy dolphins are that they do not have a cardiac sphincter and the stomach is subdivided into compartments. They are not acrobatic dolphins and are not known to bowride; however they have been observed leaping from the water.
Irrawaddy dolphins dive for an average of 30-60 seconds but longer dives have been recorded of up to 12 minutes. Although they are generally slow swimmers, a swim rate of 25 kph was recorded for one individual. This species is usually seen in small groups consisting of <6 animals, but groups of between 10-15 have been reported. This species spends most of their time feeding. They display a unique behavior of expelling a stream of water up to 1.5 m which is thought to be used to herd fish. Fishermen have reported Irrawaddy river dolphins stunning large fish then playing with them before they eat them.
Irrawaddy dolphins are not thought to communicate through vocal signals.
World Range & Habitat
Irrawaddy dolphins, Orcaella brevirostris, are found in the coastal waters and large rivers of Southeast Asia, Northern Australia, and Papua New Guinea. They prefer coastal, brackish, and fresh water of the tropical and sub-tropical Indo-Pacific.
Feeding Behavior (Ecology)
Irrawaddy dolphins, Orcaella brevirostris, feed on fishes, crustaceans, cephalopods, and fish eggs. Two species of cyprinid fish, Cirrihinus siamensis and Paralaubuca typus, are thought to be important food sources for Irrawaddy dolphins found in northeastern Cambodia and Laos. Carp is the primary species consumed in other areas.
Little is known about the reproductive habits of Irrawaddy dolphins. It is thought that they reach sexual maturity when they are around 4-6 years old. Their mating season is believed to occur between April-June in the Semayang Lake/Mahakam River area of Kalimantan, Indonesia, based on the birth of calves born in captivity in Jakarta between July-December. Their gestation period is estimated at about 14 months. Newborns measured following birth in captivity were 96 cm long and weighed 12.3 kg. During their first 7 months, calves increased in length by 57 cm (59%) and in weight by 32.7 kg (266%). One calf was nursed for about 2 years, although it began consuming fish at 6 months.
Conservation Status & Comments
Irrawaddy dolphins are reported to work with fishermen by herding fish into their nets. In Burma, Irrawaddy dolphins were observed responding to fishermen who tapped on the sides of their boats signaling the dolphins to begin herding fish into the nets. In return, the fisherman share their catch with the dolphins.
Irrawaddy dolphins are listed generally as Vulnerable (VU A4cd) and are not thought to be threatened or endangered except for the Ayeyarwady River, Mahakam River, Malampaya Sound, Mekong River, and Songkhla Lake subpopulations which are listed as Critically Endangered (CR); however additional research to gather baseline population data is needed throughout their range. Like Indus river dolphins, Irrawaddy dolphins are affected by human activity including pollution and the construction of barrages or dams, and silt build up. They have also been caught in anti-shark gillnets in Australia and have become entangled in fishing gear in other areas.
Vanishing Act- Is it too late for the Irrawaddy dolphin? - The Plankton Forums (July 9, 2008)
Irrawaddy dolphin demography in the Mekong River: an application of mark–resight models
Thousands of rare Irrawaddy dolphins found (1/12)
References & Further Research
Jefferson, T.A., S. Leatherwood, and M.A. Webber, FAO species identification guide, Marine mammals of the world, Rome, FAO. 1993. 320 p. 587 figs.
Fishermen arrested after killing rare freshwater dolphin in Cambodia
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (WDCS)
River Dolphin Closer to Extinction Despite Reports, Experts Say [Plankton Forums] - National Geographic News
Baird, I.G., B. Mounsouphom and P.J. Stacey. 1994. Preliminary Surveys of Irrawaddy Dolphins (Orcaella brevirostris) in Lao PDR and Northeastern Cambodia. Report of the International Whaling Commission. 44: 367-369.
Research Orcaella brevirostris » Barcode of Life ~ BioOne ~ Biodiversity Heritage Library ~ CITES ~ Cornell Macaulay Library [audio / video] ~ Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) ~ ESA Online Journals ~ FishBase ~ Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department ~ GBIF ~ Google Scholar ~ ITIS ~ IUCN RedList (Threatened Status) ~ Marine Species Identification Portal ~ NCBI (PubMed, GenBank, etc.) ~ Ocean Biogeographic Information System ~ PLOS ~ SCIRIS ~ SIRIS ~ Tree of Life Web Project ~ UNEP-WCMC Species Database ~ WoRMS
Feedback & Citation
Find an error or having trouble with something? Let us know and we'll have a look!
Help us continue to share the wonders of the ocean with the world, raise awareness of marine conservation issues and their solutions, and support marine conservation scientists and students involved in the marine life sciences. Join the MarineBio Conservation Society or make a donation today. We would like to sincerely thank all of our members, donors, and sponsors, we simply could not have achieved what we have without you and we look forward to doing even more.