Pygmy Sperm Whales, Kogia breviceps
Taxonomy Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetacea Kogiidae Kogia breviceps
Description & Behavior
Pygmy sperm whales, Kogia breviceps (Blainville, 1838), are small cetaceans with stocky bodies that narrow on the posterior (rear) end of the body behind their dorsal fins. Adults measure 3-4.25 m in length and weight a maximum of 408 kg.
These whales have 12-16 sharp, curved pairs of teeth in their lower jaws. Their teeth fit into pockets in their upper jaw (like its "big brother" the sperm whale, Physeter catodon). Pygmy sperm whales have a mark on either side of their heads known as a "false gill" because of its resemblance to the gill slits of fish (which it shares with the closely-related dwarf sperm whales). They also have markings in front of their eyes. These whales expel water forward and horizontally instead of up vertically. Pygmy sperm whales are blue-gray to black on their dorsal (upper) side, with lighter coloring on their ventral (under) side. Their large, rounded flippers are located on the flanks behind and below the "false gill." A very small, curved dorsal fin is located behind their midsection. Their flukes (tails) are almost dolphin-like with a deep notch in the center.
Pygmy sperm whales are found either singly or in small groups of 3-5. They are infrequently seen in the wild as they avoid marine traffic. Strandings are found on coasts in the southeastern United States, some are found alive either as single individuals or cows with their calves. Attempts to rescue stranded pygmy sperm whales have been unsuccessful.
World Range & Habitat
Pygmy sperm whales, Kogia breviceps, may be found in all temperate, sub-tropical, and tropical waters. They are not known to migrate. Population figures are unknown, but they are not considered endangered.
Feeding Behavior (Ecology)
Male pygmy sperm whales, Kogia breviceps, sexually mature at 2.7-3 m, females at 2.6-2.7 m. There is some evidence that these whales reproduce annually with calving taking place between spring and autumn following an 11 month gestation period. Calves measure about 1.2 m at birth and weigh about 55 kg.
Conservation Status & Comments
Very little is known about this species and it is considered very rare.
References & Further Research
ACS Pygmy sperm whale Cetacean Fact Sheet - American Cetacean Society
On 03 Jan 2002, a 2.88m (9.45ft) adult pygmy sperm whale was stranded at Thurlestone Sands in south Devon. [PHOTOS]
Irish Whale and Dolphin Group: Pygmy sperm whale, Kogia breviceps
Whale and Dolphin Conservation Society (WDCS)
Research Kogia breviceps » Barcode of Life ~ BioOne ~ Biodiversity Heritage Library ~ CITES ~ Cornell Macaulay Library [audio / video] ~ Encyclopedia of Life (EOL) ~ ESA Online Journals ~ FishBase ~ Florida Museum of Natural History Ichthyology Department ~ GBIF ~ Google Scholar ~ ITIS ~ IUCN RedList (Threatened Status) ~ Marine Species Identification Portal ~ NCBI (PubMed, GenBank, etc.) ~ Ocean Biogeographic Information System ~ PLOS ~ SCIRIS ~ SIRIS ~ Tree of Life Web Project ~ UNEP-WCMC Species Database ~ WoRMS
Feedback & Citation
Have trouble with something? Let us know!
Help us continue to share the wonders of the ocean with the world, raise awareness of marine conservation issues and their solutions, and support marine conservation scientists and students involved in the marine life sciences. Join the MarineBio Conservation Society or make a donation today. We would like to sincerely thank all of our members, donors, and sponsors, we simply could not have achieved what we have without you and we look forward to doing even more.